Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to all the activities of nbn co limited ABN 86 136 533 741 (nbn) and its wholly owned subsidiaries.  It does not apply to entities and activities outside of nbn's control, such as websites operated by others.

What is personal information?

As defined in the Privacy Act, personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

b. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is any personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of political, professional or trade associations or trade unions, sexual preferences or practices, biometric templates or information used for automated biometric verification or identification, criminal record or health. nbn does not generally collect, use or disclose sensitive information about an individual but if nbn does, it will be done so in accordance with law for example, where nbn has received your consent to do so or the collection is required by law.

What personal information does nbn collect and why?

nbn may collect hold, use and disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • for your current or future connection to the nbn™ network (including for purposes arising from quality assurance), and for ongoing management and support for your connection;
  • to deal with specific inquiries or issues that you have raised with nbn;
  • in connection with services provided to you by your telecommunications services provider that use services that nbn provides to that provider; 
  • where you are a representative of an organisation with whom nbn deals (e.g. a service provider of nbn), in relation to nbn's dealings with that organisation;
  • to provide information to you about the nbn™ network and its rollout;
  • to analyse statistics and trends on the use of all nbn™ services including the nbn website and call centres;
  • in relation to any employment application you may make to nbn in order to assess your suitability for employment; and
  • other purposes which nbn identifies to you at the time nbn collects the information (or as soon as practicable after collection).

Depending on the circumstances, the kind of personal information nbn collects may include your name, date of birth, address, postcode, telephone numbers, email address, the status of your connection to the nbn™ network, information on how you use the nbn™ network, and your preferences regarding certain telecommunications and similar products and services that utilise nbn™  services.

If you do not provide the information nbn requests, nbn may not be able to provide services effectively or at all. 

How nbn collects and holds your personal information

nbn may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, when you provide it to nbn or its agents or contractors, including through nbn's website or call centre data or through website technologies such as cookies, internet tags or web beacons and navigational data collection;
  • directly from you (in the form of your data, which may contain personal information, over the nbn™ network, for the purposes of resolving faults or issues with your service);
  • from third parties, such as your telecommunications services provider or other service providers of nbn's; and
  • from publicly available sources.

nbn may also collect personal information (including sensitive information) from or about you when legally required or authorised to do so.

nbn holds personal information from or about you electronically and in paper form.

How nbn uses your personal information

The personal information you provide to nbn may be used for a number of purposes connected with nbn's business operations, depending on the circumstances in which it was collected, including:

  • for any of the purposes set out in relation to the collection purposes above; 
  • to verify your identity; 
  • to better understand your communications needs;  
  • to improve the quality and scope of the services and infrastructure nbn provides;
  • for fault investigation and resolution purposes;
  • in connection with investigations and dealing with suspected fraud and unlawful activity;
  • to protect nbn's lawful interests; 
  • in connection with any acquisition of an interest in or by nbn's business and any part of it; and
  • any other purpose that you would reasonably expect.


Your personal information may be used so that nbn, nbn's wholly owned subsidiaries, agents and contractors can provide you with information about nbn's products and services (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS). You always have the right to opt-out of receiving such information. You may exercise that right at any time by contacting nbn as set out below. 

If you are seeking to work with nbn, your personal information may also be used for the purposes of employee recruitment and assessment. 

Sharing your personal information

nbn may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where nbn is required or authorised by law, where you have consented to nbn doing so, or for any of the purposes or related purposes set out above. 

The persons to whom nbn typically discloses your personal information to include:

  • specified persons in accordance with a request made by you; 
  • related companies of nbn
  • other telecommunications and related service providers who provide services to you that use nbn™ services or infrastructure, including where reasonably required for billing and service purposes; 
  • persons to whom nbn has contracted out services including persons engaged in providing nbn with professional, business, information technology, corporate and administrative services, when reasonably required. This may include mailing houses, call centre providers and/or installation and construction service providers; 
  • the officer responsible for the Integrated Public Number Database;
  • your authorised representatives or legal advisors;
  • nbn's professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors;
  • governmental agencies, including law enforcement agencies, and regulators, as required or authorised by law; and
  • any other person or for any other purposes that would be reasonably expected. 

When making such disclosures nbn will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations. 

Is personal information disclosed to recipients outside of Australia?

nbn is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, including service providers in the United States of America, the United Kingdom, New Zealand, India, Singapore and Thailand.

Where nbn does disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, it will take steps to ensure that the recipient complies with the applicable Australian Privacy Principles.

Access and correction

You may access personal information about you and seek to correct or update that information by contacting us via the contact details below. Please identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information you’d like to access, correct or update as this will help us deal with your request within a reasonable time.  

You may also request access to any of the personal information nbn holds about you in documents we hold by making an application under the Freedom of Information Act (FOI Act).  For more information about this, please visit the FOI Act page on nbn's website or contact nbn by one of the means set out under How to Contact nbn.


Should you wish to make a complaint about the way nbn handles your personal information, you may do so by contacting the Privacy Officer through one of the means set out under How to Contact nbn.  Your complaint will be treated in accordance with the nbn™ Complaint Management Policy (PDF), a copy of which is available on request or from the website. 

If you feel that nbn is not handling your complaint satisfactorily, you can take the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.  There is information about how to do this on the ‘Making a privacy complaint’ page on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


nbn will take reasonable precautions to safeguard your information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. You should keep in mind that no internet, transmission or technology is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from this website may not be secure.

How to Contact nbn

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy please contact the nbn Privacy Officer at  or by mail to Privacy Officer, Level 11, Arthur Street, North Sydney, NSW 2060.

Alternatively there are several other ways you can contact nbn:

Changes to this Privacy Policy

nbn's Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Before providing nbn with personal information, please check this Privacy Policy on the website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 16 February 2015.